The New Colossus

Emma Lazarus · 14 lines · about 7 minutes to learn

Not like the brazen giant of Greek fame,
With conquering limbs astride from land to land;
Here at our sea-washed, sunset gates shall stand
A mighty woman with a torch, whose flame
Is the imprisoned lightning, and her name
Mother of Exiles. From her beacon-hand
Glows world-wide welcome; her mild eyes command
The air-bridged harbor that twin cities frame.
"Keep, ancient lands, your storied pomp!" cries she
With silent lips. "Give me your tired, your poor,
Your huddled masses yearning to breathe free,
The wretched refuse of your teeming shore.
Send these, the homeless, tempest-tost to me,
I lift my lamp beside the golden door!"

Quick facts about “The New Colossus”

Author
Emma Lazarus
First line
Not like the brazen giant of Greek fame,
Length
14 lines
Time to learn
about 7 minutes

Questions about “The New Colossus”

Who wrote “The New Colossus”?

“The New Colossus” was written by Emma Lazarus.

What is the first line of “The New Colossus”?

The first line of “The New Colossus” is: “Not like the brazen giant of Greek fame,”

How long is “The New Colossus”?

“The New Colossus” is 14 lines long.

How long does it take to memorize “The New Colossus”?

Plan on about 7 minutes in the Memorizun trainer, which hides words and letters step by step so you recall the text instead of rereading it. A few short sessions on separate days help it stick.

What is the best way to memorize “The New Colossus”?

Read it aloud once or twice, then use the trainer to hide more of the text each round until you can say it without looking. Review it again the next day.

♡ ♡ ♡